Nearsight

The Most Popular Direct Booking Website Providers for Vacation Rentals

Based on actual usage data from 492 vacation rental management companies across the U.S., here's who builds and runs their direct booking websites.

Justin Urich

Justin Urich, Founder

Published October 20, 2026·Data current as of October 18, 2026

As OTAs like Airbnb and Vrbo increase their commission and AI adds a new layer to brand & product discovery, vacation rental managers are investing more into building and scaling their direct booking websites.

To see who builds those websites and what their market share is, Nearsight identified the website provider for 492 vacation rental managers across the U.S.

Nearsight also looked at how website choice pairs with a company's PMS, its OTA dependency, and its portfolio size, plus the patterns in provider switches, to see whether anything stood out.

Key findings

  1. ICND is the most popular provider, used by 130 of 492 companies (26.4%). Bluetent is second at 21.7%. RealTech Webmasters is third at 18.3%.

  2. Inhabit owns both Bluetent and Bizcor. Together they serve 174 companies (35.4%), more than ICND.

  3. A company's PMS can shape its website choice. 66 of 67 Bizcor customers use Streamline, which Inhabit also owns.

  4. 76.9% of WanderOS customers are categorized as Small (1–49 properties)

  5. 41.2% of Scurto Marketing customers have Low OTA dependency, vs. 20.9% of all companies with a known provider

  6. Despite entering the market recently, WanderOS has captured a top-six share of the market.

  7. The top 4 providers serve 80.1% of companies. Every other provider has a small share.

  8. The 6 largest platforms serve 88.8% of companies with a known provider. The other 15 share 11.2%

Glossary and coverage

Direct booking website provider

The company that builds and runs a vacation rental manager's own booking website, the site guests use to book without going through Airbnb, Vrbo, or another OTA.

These companies are sometimes called booking engine providers or vacation rental website designers. This report mostly says “provider” and also uses “vendor” and “website platform.”

Market share
The share of companies with a known provider that use a specific one. Each company counts once, under its most recently recorded provider.
Property management software (PMS)
The software a vacation rental manager uses to run reservations, rates, and calendars. This report shortens it to PMS.
Company size
A company's size is based on its portfolio, the number of properties it manages. Small is 1–49 properties, Mid-size is 50–199, Large is 200–499, and Enterprise is 500 or more. The count is the latest one in Nearsight's portfolio tracking.
OTA dependency
Nearsight's proprietary estimate of how much of a company's business comes through online travel agencies such as Airbnb and Vrbo, versus direct bookings. Low means a stronger direct presence, Medium means a balanced mix, and High means heavier reliance on OTAs. Learn more about how the OTA dependency score is calculated.
Switch
A company moving from one recorded website platform to another. Seeing the same platform again does not count as a new switch. The switch date is the day Nearsight recorded the change.

Coverage is not even across company sizes. The table below shows how many active companies in each size group have a known provider. Groups with lower coverage are underrepresented in the market share figures.

Company sizeActive companiesKnown providerCoverage
Small (1–49)28913747.4%
Mid-size (50–199)39024061.5%
Large (200–499)1389669.6%
Enterprise (500+)381950.0%

The most popular direct booking website providers, ranked by market share

Market share is the portion of the 492 companies with a known provider, as of October 18, 2026. Companies whose website vendor we have not identified yet are not counted.

Top 6 vs. everyone else

ICND130(26.4%)
Bluetent107(21.7%)
RealTech Webmasters90(18.3%)
Bizcor67(13.6%)
WanderOS26(5.3%)
Scurto Marketing17(3.5%)
All other providers (15)55(11.2%)
492 companies with a known provider

Market share with Inhabit's brands combined

Bluetent and Bizcor are both owned by Inhabit. Grouping them under their parent company gives Inhabit 174 companies, or 35.4% of companies with a known provider, ahead of ICND at 26.4%.

Inhabit174(35.4%)

Bluetent 107 + Bizcor 67

ICND130(26.4%)
RealTech Webmasters90(18.3%)
WanderOS26(5.3%)
Scurto Marketing17(3.5%)
Atlas12(2.4%)
All other providers (14)43(8.7%)
492 companies with a known provider

Full market share ranking

  1. ICND: 130 companies, 26.4% market share
  2. Bluetent: 107 companies, 21.7% market share
  3. RealTech Webmasters: 90 companies, 18.3% market share
  4. Bizcor: 67 companies, 13.6% market share
  5. WanderOS: 26 companies, 5.3% market share
  6. Scurto Marketing: 17 companies, 3.5% market share
  7. Atlas: 12 companies, 2.4% market share
  8. Hudson Creative Studio: 10 companies, 2.0% market share
  9. Beyond: 5 companies, 1.0% market share
  10. D3 Corp: 5 companies, 1.0% market share
  11. Q4 Launch: 5 companies, 1.0% market share
  12. hostAI: 4 companies, 0.8% market share
  13. Boostly: 3 companies, 0.6% market share
  14. CraftedStays: 3 companies, 0.6% market share
  15. WebDesignVR: 2 companies, 0.4% market share
  16. HiddenGem Media: 1 companies, 0.2% market share
  17. Knockx: 1 companies, 0.2% market share
  18. Marketing Provisions: 1 companies, 0.2% market share
  19. Villa Marketers: 1 companies, 0.2% market share
  20. Webready: 1 companies, 0.2% market share
  21. Webtivity: 1 companies, 0.2% market share

The top 6 platforms serve 88.8% of companies with a known provider. The other 15 serve 11.2% combined. 8 platforms have 10 or more customers in our data. 13 others have fewer than 10 customers each, so a few new records could change their rank.

How direct booking platform choice varies by company size

Top 3 in each size tier

Each percentage is the share of companies in that size tier, among those with a known provider and property count.

Company size#1#2#3
Small1–49 properties · 137 companiesBluetent21.9%RealTech Webmasters19.0%ICND14.6% (tie)WanderOS14.6% (tie)
Mid-size50–199 properties · 240 companiesICND26.3%RealTech Webmasters20.8%Bluetent20.4%
Large200–499 properties · 96 companiesICND38.5%Bluetent25.0%Bizcor14.6%
Enterprise500+ properties · 19 companiesICND52.6%Bluetent21.1%Bizcor15.8%

How each vendor's customers split by size

Each row shows how one vendor's customers split across portfolio sizes, so every row adds up to 100%. Darker cells mean a larger share. Compare any row with “All known providers” at the bottom to see where it skews larger or smaller than the market. Platforms with fewer than 10 sized customers are grouped together.

ProviderCompaniesSmall (1–49)Mid-size (50–199)Large (200–499)Enterprise (500+)
ICND13015.4%48.5%28.5%7.7%
Bluetent10728.0%45.8%22.4%3.7%
RealTech Webmasters9028.9%55.6%14.4%1.1%
Bizcor6725.4%49.3%20.9%4.5%
WanderOS2676.9%23.1%0.0%0.0%
Scurto Marketing1729.4%47.1%23.5%0.0%
Atlas1233.3%66.7%0.0%0.0%
Hudson Creative Studio1040.0%40.0%10.0%10.0%
Others (13)3333.3%57.6%9.1%0.0%
All providers49227.8%48.8%19.5%3.9%

ICND is the most common provider for Mid-size, Large, and Enterprise companies. ICND's share grows with company size: 26.3% of Mid-size, 38.5% of Large, and 52.6% of Enterprise companies. Bluetent leads among Small companies, at 21.9%.

76.9% of WanderOS customers are Small companies, compared with 27.8% market-wide. 66.7% of Atlas customers are Mid-size companies, compared with 48.8% market-wide. 28.5% of ICND customers are Large companies, compared with 19.5% market-wide. 7.7% of ICND customers are Enterprise companies, compared with 3.9% market-wide.

Provider breakdown by OTA dependency level

Companies are grouped by their current OTA dependency level. Low is a stronger direct presence, Medium is a balanced mix, and High is heavier OTA reliance.

As in the size table, each row shows how one platform's customers split across levels and adds up to 100%. Darker cells mean a larger share.

Compare any row with “All known providers” at the bottom to see where it leans more direct or more OTA-heavy than the market.

ProviderCompaniesLowMediumHigh
ICND13030.0%49.2%20.8%
Bluetent10728.0%51.4%20.6%
RealTech Webmasters9015.6%60.0%24.4%
Bizcor6714.9%59.7%25.4%
WanderOS260.0%23.1%76.9%
Scurto Marketing1741.2%52.9%5.9%
Atlas120.0%91.7%8.3%
Hudson Creative Studio100.0%40.0%60.0%
Others (13)339.1%42.4%48.5%
All providers49220.9%52.2%26.8%

ICND has the most customers among Low, Medium, and High OTA dependency companies.

41.2% of Scurto Marketing customers have Low OTA dependency, compared with 20.9% market-wide. 91.7% of Atlas customers have Medium OTA dependency, compared with 52.2% market-wide. 76.9% of WanderOS customers have High OTA dependency, compared with 26.8% market-wide.

Which PMS do each vendor's customers use?

Nearsight knows both the website vendor and the property management system for 449 of the 492 companies with a known provider. The first table covers platforms with at least 10 tracked customers.

For overall PMS market share, see our most popular vacation rental property management software report.

ProviderMost common PMSSecondKnown PMS
ICNDTrack34.1%Escapia23.0%126
BluetentEscapia44.6%Streamline39.1%92
RealTech WebmastersStreamline22.5%Escapia20.0%80
BizcorStreamline98.5%Lodgify1.5%67
WanderOSGuesty31.3%Hostaway18.8%16
Scurto MarketingEscapia66.7%Track33.3%15
AtlasTrack72.7%Escapia9.1%11
Hudson Creative StudioGuesty60.0%Hostaway20.0%10

Most common website platform for each PMS

For property managers on a given PMS, this is where peers on the same system most often get their website. PMSs with at least 15 matched companies are shown.

PMSTop website platformSecondCompanies
StreamlineBizcor43.1%Bluetent23.5%153
EscapiaBluetent38.7%ICND (InterCoastal Net Designs)27.4%106
TrackICND (InterCoastal Net Designs)54.4%Bluetent15.2%79
GuestyICND (InterCoastal Net Designs)28.2%RealTech Webmasters20.5%39
BarefootRealTech Webmasters48.3%ICND (InterCoastal Net Designs)31.0%29

98.5% of Bizcor customers with a known PMS use Streamline. No other vendor has a higher share of customers on a single PMS. Inhabit owns both Bizcor and Streamline. A company's PMS often shapes which website platform it uses.

What each platform's customers look like

For website platforms with at least 10 tracked customers, this table shows the typical portfolio size and OTA dependency mix.

ProviderCompaniesMedian propertiesLow OTA dependencyHigh OTA dependency
ICND13013930.0%20.8%
Bluetent10710128.0%20.6%
RealTech Webmasters909415.6%24.4%
Bizcor678714.9%25.4%
WanderOS26330.0%76.9%
Scurto Marketing179041.2%5.9%
Atlas12810.0%8.3%
Hudson Creative Studio10650.0%60.0%
All providers4929320.9%26.8%

WanderOS has the highest share of customers with High OTA dependency, at 76.9%. A platform's customer mix does not show that it causes higher or lower OTA dependency. Larger, older companies tend to get more direct bookings no matter who built their website.

Which booking website providers are companies switching to?

Nearsight has recorded 26 switches across 26 companies (5.3% of companies with a known provider), between December 2024 and October 2026.

This is a very small sample, too small to be statistically significant, so it should carry little weight. One or two moves can change a vendor's ranking. Nearsight includes it only to show the switches it has actually detected, not as a measure of how often the industry changes website vendors.

Net change is the number of tracked companies a platform gained minus the number it lost. The numbers on the right show how many companies switched to it (in) and away from it (out). Providers involved in only one recorded switch are left off, since a single move is too little to show a direction.

  1. ICND: gained 7 companies, lost 1 company, net change +6
  2. WanderOS: gained 6 companies, lost 0 companies, net change +6
  3. RealTech Webmasters: gained 6 companies, lost 1 company, net change +5
  4. Boostly: gained 1 company, lost 2 companies, net change -1
  5. Beyond: gained 0 companies, lost 2 companies, net change -2
  6. Bizcor: gained 2 companies, lost 5 companies, net change -3
  7. Atlas: gained 0 companies, lost 5 companies, net change -5
  8. Bluetent: gained 0 companies, lost 7 companies, net change -7

ICND and WanderOS each gained 6 more companies than they lost. Bluetent lost 7 more companies than it gained.

Most common switches

Each move is grouped by the company's previous and new vendor, then ranked by how often it occurred. Switches recorded only once are left out, so this is not the full list of detected switches.

FromToSwitchesShare of all
BluetentICND (InterCoastal Net Designs)415%
BizcorICND (InterCoastal Net Designs)28%
AtlasRealTech Webmasters28%
BoostlyWanderOS28%

The most common switch was from Bluetent to ICND. 4 companies made that switch.

When switches happened

Recorded switches are grouped by the quarter Nearsight detected them. Moves to the platforms that gained the most companies are broken out separately. Platforms that only one company switched to are grouped into “Other.”

To ICNDTo RealTech WebmastersTo WanderOSOther
2
2024 Q4
1
2025 Q2
2
2025 Q4
1
2026 Q1
8
2026 Q2
11
2026 Q3
1
2026 Q4*

* The latest quarter includes switches recorded so far.

2026 Q3 had the most recorded switches, with 11.

Most recently recorded switches

These are the 12 most recent switches detected by Nearsight. The recorded date may differ from the day a company started using its new website.

CompanyFromToRecordedProperties
Venture Smoky Mountains (Venture Resorts)BluetentScurto Marketing2026-10-17174
Ocean City Vacation HomesKnockxhostAI2026-09-29218
Destin Luxury Beach RentalsBizcorWanderOS2026-09-2828
Collins Vacation Rentals, Inc.ICND (InterCoastal Net Designs)RealTech Webmasters2026-09-28239
Gulf Tide VacationsAtlasRealTech Webmasters2026-09-1612
Casago Highland LakesRealTech WebmastersWanderOS2026-09-15120
Carolina Resorts RealtyBeyondWanderOS2026-08-3145
Stay on 30ABizcorHiddenGem Media2026-08-10128
30A Beach StaysBoostlyWanderOS2026-08-0633
Panhandle GetawaysBluetentICND (InterCoastal Net Designs)2026-08-06960
Akers Ellis Real EstateBluetentICND (InterCoastal Net Designs)2026-07-18250
Fort Lauderdale StaysQ4 LaunchRealTech Webmasters2026-07-1725

WanderOS received 4 of the 12 most recent switches.

About this report

Justin Urich

Justin Urich

Founder, Nearsight

Justin Urich is the founder of Nearsight, a competitive intelligence and marketing platform for the vacation rental industry. A marketing veteran with 16+ years of technical and multi-channel growth experience, Justin is known for a data-driven approach and a proven track record across the most competitive coastal markets in the U.S.

He has built alongside and empowered marketing teams at Casago, Condo-World, Beach Vacations, Resort Realty, Host & Home, 30A Escapes, CondoLux (acq.), Myrtle Beach Vacations (acq.), and more. Connect on LinkedIn.

Why we published this

Choosing a direct booking website provider is a important decision, and many comparisons online are written by the vendors themselves. We published this report so property managers can see which platforms companies like theirs actually use, and so vendors can benchmark their position with data.

Independence

No vendor paid to be included, reviewed this report before publication, or influenced how it ranks. Nearsight does not sell placement in its research. Rankings come only from the tracked data described above.

Where the data comes from and what it cannot tell us

Data source

Nearsight records the direct booking website provider for each company over time. Market share uses the latest one on file. A switch is counted when that history changes from one vendor to another.

Portfolio size comes from the latest property count in Nearsight's tracking. OTA dependency uses the current Low, Medium, or High level on file. PMS uses the latest recorded property management system.

This report is a one-time snapshot. The numbers are fixed as of October 18, 2026 and do not update as new records arrive.

Limitations

  • Known providers only — 363 active vacation rental management companies have no provider on file and are excluded from market share. They are not confirmed non-users.
  • Uneven coverage — coverage is higher for some company sizes than others, so the overall shares lean toward the better covered groups.
  • Small switching sample — 26 recorded switches is too few to call a trend.
  • Detection date — we may detect a change before or after the company starts using its new website.
  • Association, not cause — portfolio size and OTA dependency differences between platforms reflect who their customers are, not necessarily what the platform does.
  • Companies included — the report covers active property managers in Nearsight's database, mostly in the United States.

FAQ

Intelligence that drives growth.

Track what your competitors are doing—from portfolio changes to marketing campaigns—and use those insights to grow your business.